What Happens if I Do Not Pay My Child Support?
[…] Depending on the circumstances, nonpayment of child support can be a serious violation of a court order. Parents who simply choose not to pay their court-ordered support can be held in contempt of the court. These so-called “deadbeat” parents are regarded differently under the law than those parents who make an attempt to comply with the law but cannot afford their support payments. This is why it is imperative that parents who cannot afford their child support payments notify the court of this problem immediately.
What to Do If You Know You Cannot Make Your Child Support Payment
Section 510 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act outlines the rules for child support nonpayment. According to the law, “Support may be modified as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification.” This means that parents can petition the court to modify their child support obligation by filing a “Petition to Modify Support.” In addition to notifying the court, parents who cannot make their support payment must also notify the other parent or recipient of support.